privacy policy

PRIVACY

Let's Get Going
Routes Manifesto

your privacy

Personal Information
Transit Georgina is committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of our clients, volunteers, donors and other community partners. “Personal information” includes, but is not limited to, name, address, telephone number and e-mail address. This information is being collected, and will be used and disclosed by Transit Georgina pursuant to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) for the sole purpose of providing transportation to those in need. Your personal information is only collected with your consent and is not shared or sold to third parties unless you are otherwise notified and have given your consent. When funders require information on clients and/or volunteers, your information will be kept anonymous. Transit Georgina reserves the right to disclose personal information to a third party if a law, regulation, regulatory body, search warrant, subpoena or court order legally requires or authorizes us to do so. You can withdraw your consent at any time by giving Transit Georgina written notice of withdrawal. Upon receipt of your request we will immediately remove your information from our files. Transit Georgina destroys personal information when it is no longer needed or required by law, or when consent to keep or use it has been withdrawn. While destroying, we preserve confidentially.

Visiting our website
Transit Georgina may also automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser including your IP address, cookie information, time stamp (time page accessed as wellas time spent per web page), as well as the specific pages you requested. We do not use cookies to track user sessions and we do not use or share information transferred through cookies with third parties for marketing or other purposes.

Links
Our site includes links to other web sites whose privacy policies we don’t control. Once you leave our web site, use of any information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the site you are visiting. That policy may differ from ours. If you can’t find the privacy policy of any of these sites via a link from the site’s homepage, you should contact the site directly for more information. Transit Georgina is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites.

Reservation of Rights
Transit Georgina reserves the right to change this privacy statement at any time with 30 days notice being posted to the Transit Georgina web site. If you have any questions about this privacy statement or the practices of this site, please contact the Transit Georgina Privacy representative directly at dispatch@transitgeorgnina.com.

Hiding internet activities
It’s important to realize that the record of your Internet activities does not disappear when you close your browser. If you are concerned that someone else may be viewing/checking your Internet history activities, you can delete these sites (history) that you have visited from your computer by completing the following:” may check up on your Internet activities, you can better delete the history of sites you have visited from your computer. Note: Follow these instructions when you are finished using Internet (Note: To identify your web browser: Help menu > About).

If you are using Internet Explorer:
1. Open Internet Explorer
2. Tools menu > Internet Options
3. General
4. Temporary Internet Files section > Delete Files
5. History > Clear History
6. OK

If you are using Netscape:
1. Open Netscape
2. Edit menu > Preferences
3. Clear History
4. Click “OK”

If you are using AOL:
1. Open AOL
2. My AOL toolbar
3. Preferences
4. WWW
5. Temporary Internet Files section > Delete Files
6. History > Clear History

If you are unsure about these instructions, it might be better to use Internet in a public space, such as the library, school or Internet cafe.
Share by: